PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: April 14, 2019

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use (available at www.marlowe.com/privacy ), govern your relationship with the website located at www.marlowe.com (the “Website”). The Website is operated by Marlowe Corporation (“Marlowe” or “we” or “us” or “our”). By using or accessing the Website, you signify your agreement to be legally bound by our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (collectively, the “Agreement”). If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, you should not access or otherwise use the Website. The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy apply to all visitors, registered users and others who access or use the Website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We may update this policy from time to time so we encourage you to periodically review the Website for the latest version.  If you object to any changes we make, you should stop using the Website, otherwise you consent to these changes by continuing to use the Website.

SECTION 1 - WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO WE COLLECT, AND WHY?

Newsletter

If you voluntarily sign up for our newsletter then we will collect and retain the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We may then send you emails about our Website, including new collections and other updates. You may unsubscribe from certain email communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in such communication. 

Automatically Collected Information

When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive and collect your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Cookies

When you visit our Website, we may assign your computer a "cookie" (a small, unique identifier text file) or series of cookies, to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features offered on our Website. Most browsers allow you to customize your settings so you may prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, or disable cookies altogether.

Other Technologies

We may use standard Internet technology, such as pixel tags, web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our site. A web beacon is a small file placed on a web page that allows a website to perform various tasks, including count users who have viewed that page or to access cookies. We also may receive an anonymous identification number if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our Website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online activities.

How do we use information about you?

The information that we collect may be used in the following ways:

  • to deliver services to you, including our newsletter if you signed-up,

  • to give notice of and/or resolve any problems should they arise in connection our services,

  • to better understand the needs and interests of our users,

  • to analyze the success of our services and Website, and

  • to customize the content on our site for our customers current and future needs.

If you ask for help from our customer support team, we may collect and store the information you provide (such your name, phone number and/or email address).  We may store the communications you have with the customer support team and any information in those communications.

We may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with any personal information, you consent to our collecting that information and using it for that specific reason that you have provided it to us. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent and/or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you change your mind about us having your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time for us to contact you, and for our continued collection, retention, use or disclosure of your information, by contacting us at marlowemail@marlowe.com or mailing us at: MARLOWE CORPORATION, 38 Avenue Road, Toronto, Ontario, M5R 2G2 Canada

Where my information may be processed and stored?

Please be aware that we may process and/or store your information outside Canada. By using the Website, you consent to transfer your information outside Canada, and understand your information may be accessible to law enforcement and national security authorities in foreign jurisdictions.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose information to uphold the law or as required by legal process, and in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other requests from law enforcement or third parties enforcing private rights or defending legal claims, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may disclose information, if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use (available at www.marlowe.com/privacy ), or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. We may transfer your personally identifiable information in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding or the sale, merger or change of control of Marlowe. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, we may transfer information about you to the extent the personal information is necessary to carry on the business or activity that was the object of the transaction. We will give notice to affected users before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Non-personally identifying information or aggregate information may be shared with any number of parties, provided that such information shall not specifically identify you. We may also use tracking information and other non-personally identifying information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for any other business purposes permitted by law.

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. We may permit our vendors and subcontractors to access your personally identifiable information, but they are only permitted to do so in connection with performing services for us.  They are not authorized by us to use the information for their own benefit.

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND WEBSITES

We may use certain third-party providers to help us collect, retain, use and disclose your personal information. Generally, those third-party providers will only collect, retain, use and disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, please be aware that you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms of Use. Similarly, when you click on any links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we encourage you to read their respective terms of service and privacy policies.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential or sensitive information through any means of communication with other members.

SECTION 6 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the legal age of majority in your state, province or territory of residence.

SECTION 7 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what personal information we collect from you, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If our Website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to offer the Website to you.

SECTION 8 - RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is retained as long as reasonably necessary to deliver our services, to otherwise fulfill identified or apparent purposes, and for record-keeping. Personal information thereafter is destroyed, erased or anonymized. We may retain your personal information even after you have stopped using the services if retention is reasonably necessary for back up or archival / audit purposes or and to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between players, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at marlowemail@marlowe.com or by mail at the address below: MARLOWE CORPORATION, 38 Avenue Road, Toronto, Ontario, M5R 2G2, Canada

If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail at 30, Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3or by calling 1 800 282 1376.